Name:Hunworth Hall

Summary

A two storey rendered brick house of 1699, built for Edmund Britliffe. It has a façade of six window bays with a central 18th century doorcase with pilasters. On the early 18th century flint and brick barn to the north are Britliffe's initials in iron. Another barn to the north dates to about 1700 and seems to have started as a house, been converted to a stock-house, then back to a house. It has an attached stock shed. The complex also has a pair of early 19th century pig sties.

Parish:STODY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Hall 1699 and later.
Complex of contemporary outbuildings.
Both listed Grade II (S2).

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House of about 1700. Brick, the front rendered. Black unglazed pantiles. Left plan. Two storeys, attic and cellar. Asymmetrical façade of six bays. Central door with semicircular head; 18th century doorcase with single roll moulding to pilasters and architrave. Flush sashes with glazing bars, three to right, two to left, no window to fourth bay of upper floor. Two wide flat roofed roof dormers with 20th century casements. Gables of coursed flint with brick dressings on flint plinth with moulded brick cap. Shaped gables. External tapering gable stacks with decorative flint and brick quoins. Eaves plat bands. Rear wing of brick and flint with brick dressings. Large internal stack against wall of front range. Outshut beyond. Centre and left infilled in about 1930 to two storeys.
Interior: dogleg closed string staircase with turned balusters; turned pilasters against stair wall. Stair to attic with shaped splat balusters.
Information from (S2).

Built for Edmund Britiffe, paymaster to the king. On the early 18th century flint and brick barn to the north are his initials in iron. Another barn to the north dates to about 1700 and seems to have started as a house, been converted to a stock-house, then back to a house. It has an attached stock shed. The complex also has a pair of early 19th century pig sties. Information from (S3).

March 2009. Building recording.
The barns at Hunworth Hall were subject to listed building consent for conversion and alterations. The buildings consist of a former farmhouse dated from the decorative brick work to around 1700. The house was converted into a granary and cartshed some time after the tithe map of 1839/40, which involved a complete rebuilding leaving only the gable-ends and the north east wall of the farmhouse. At approximately the same time as the conversion a stable was added to the north-west gable-end on a different alignment and the removal of other buildings abutting the farmhouse shown on the tithe map. The granary was converted into a dwelling in the 1960s.
S. Howard (HES), 27 October 2010.

• ANIMAL HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)