Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe, Anzac Pit

In 1976 an ovate Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found in this part of the Anzac Gravel Pit.

Parish:WEST DEREHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found in clay deposit within Anzac Gravel Pit by [1]:
1 heavily rolled Palaeolithic flint ovate handaxe. Found in clay deposit. Information from (S1). This discovery first reported in (S2).

A handaxe that had been found in this pit by [1] was seen by J. J. Wymer in 1979. This object is described on (S3) and in (S4) as a thickish ovate, 15cm long, Wymer Type K e/v in slightly rolled condition. It had apparently been found at a depth of 4.5m, at the bottom of the gravel, probably in a bed of clay. This description suggests that this was probably the previously reported handaxe.
Also listed in (S5) and (S6), although no additional information is given.

In 2007 HES received a number of objects that had previously been in the collection of [1]. These objects included a Palaeolithic flint handaxe marked with the provenance "Anzac Pit, West Dereham TF 675 024". It is also marked as being from "-20ft [6.1m] in clay". See drawing (S7).
This ovate handaxe is 15cm long and presumably the same object as that reported in 1976 and seen by Wymer in 1979.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 November 2013.

8 November 1983. Field Visit.
Site visited by J. J. Wymer. Good clean sections, c. 15m deep visible. South end of old pit now a tip.
No artefacts recovered.
See (S3) for further details and sketch section.