Name:Two medieval cross bases

Summary

In 1892 two medieval cross bases were found in a ditch dividing Church Farm and Kelks Farm. The cross bases had stopedges and some decoration but lacked legible inscriptions. They were moved to the local churchyard (see NHER 2210) in 1935.

Parish:WEST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1892.
In ditch dividing Church Farm and Kelks Farm were found two cross bases, 183m (200yds) and 366m (400yds) from farmhouse (which?).
Location perhaps at grid reference.
Bases medieval, with stopedges. Put in churchyard.

OS Inspector visited the crosses in churchyard (NHER 2210) and described them:
'A' TF 47068 13354. An octagonal stopped stone with overall dimensions of 0.7m x 0.7m and standing 0.5m high showing fractured decorated corners; the central octagonal socket has a diameter of 0.4m and is 0.5m deep.
'B' TF 47069 13350. A socket stone standing 0.4m high and 0.65m square with a central socket 0.3m square and 0.05m deep. Neither stone carries a boundary inscription.
In 1935 they were moved to the churchyard.
Information from Ordnance Survey Records.