Name:Green Bank

Summary

An east to west aligned trackway on the line of the Ringstead and Holme next the Sea parish boundary. It is located on a slope above the coastal plain and it has been suggested that it might be a prehistoric ridgeway.

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Believed by R. R. Clarke (NCM) to be an ancient ridgeway.
E. Rose (NAU/NLA).

An east to west aligned track between a road called 'Peddar's Way' in Ringstead and the Holme to Summerfield road. The Ringstead/Holme next the Sea parish boundary follows its route. It is located on reasonably high land (between 40m and 50m above Ordnance Datum), with land sloping down to the coastal plain to the north and slightly higher land to the south.
D. Robertson (NLA) 18 May 2006.

• RIDGEWAY (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)