Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints, Bodney (Hilborough, poorly located)

Summary

The Ipswich Museum holds a number of prehistoric worked flints that were found in the Bodney area (now part of Hilborough parish) during the early 20th century. These objects include three Mesolithic tranchet axeheads and a number of Neolithic flints.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Early 20th century. Stray Find.
It is noted in (S1) that the Ipswich Museum holds 3 Mesolithic tranchet axes from Bodney (now part of Hilborough parish). These were donated by N. Layard, who is known to have been working in this area during the 1920s. Although identified by R. Jacobi it appears that only one of these objects is described in (S2); a tranchet axe listed as being from Chalk Farm, Bodney. It is noted that the Ipswich Museum also holds Neolithic material with the same provenance. The grid reference listed in (S2) is for the main buildings associated with Chalk Hall Farm (TL 808 949), in the neighbouring parish of Ickburgh.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 April 2013 and 9 September 2014.