Name:Possible site of medieval chapel of St Botolph

Summary

According to documentary sources this is the location of the medieval chapel of St Botolph that was mentioned in 1214 and known by the name of Meton-He. A visit to the site in 1977 found that much of the site was under modern housing, and a local informant claimed that nothing of interest was found during the construction of these houses.

Parish:BURGH AND TUTTINGTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

According to (S1), in the field north of Tuttington church were the foundations of a chapel of St Botolph mentioned in 1214, known by the improbable name of Meton-He (if this is not a misprint!).

28 September 1977. Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
The west side of the field is now covered with modern houses. The postmaster says he watched the site when foundation trenches and septic tanks were dug, and nothing at all was revealed. The east side is still empty.
E. Rose (NAU) 28 September 1977.

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)