Name:Post medieval brick kiln

Summary

In 1970 waste fragments from a post medieval brick kiln, including green glazed bricks, were gathered from the surface of a field. Interestingly, a map of 1765 calls the field 'Bricklin'. This or a second kiln may be recorded as NHER 26726. Green glazed bricks have been found in a wall close by (NHER 11226).

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1970.
Brick kiln samples picked up from surface of field. ?Post-medieval. Held by Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1970.183).
E. Rose (NCM).

KLM 6" record map has written on this field "…glazed brick wall showing on surface" (previously noted under NHER 11226.

Le Strange map of 1765 has this field (then much larger) named as Bricklin. Not so named on 1615 map. Suggests late 17th or early 18th century brick kiln.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 May 1983.

Described by [1] in letter to D. Gurney as a 'brick building of vitrified green glazed bricks about 1600 to 1700, perhaps a kiln'.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 December 1986.

See NHER 26726 for details of a potentially related area of reddish soil identified on aerial photographs.
M. Horlock (NLA), 11 December 2002.

• BRICK KILN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)