Name:Cropmarks of ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably representing the remains of Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Lodge Farm Costessey. The trackway previously recorded under this number is now under NHER 31518 and is of potential Iron Age date, see record for details. It is possible that this trackway diverts slightly around the position of this barrow, would likely to be still reasonably extant during this period. Another possible ring ditch may be located approximately 100m to the west (NHER 54470). Both of these ring ditches are relatively close to concentrations of worked and burnt flint, see records NHER 37646 and 39351 for details and discussion and a Later Bronze Age hoard has been recovered (NHER 16398) approximately 350m away. No sign of this ring ditch was recovered during the trial trenching undertaken in this area in 2003 (NHER 37646). This may be due to a discrepancy in the anticipated location of the ring ditch or reflective the fact that it was a relatively shallow feature that has since been truncated by the plough.

Parish:COSTESSEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1976. Aerial photography.
Ring ditch beside cropmark of linear feature.
Located by E. Rose (NAU), 12 September 1977.

NAU aerial photography.
Cropmarks of a single ring ditch and adjacent linear features.
See (S1) for NHER record map TG 11 SE.
D. Edwards (NAU), 27 January 1980.

May 2002. Desk-based Assessment.
Assessment of proposed development area.
Ring ditch noted.
See report (S10), which includes separate report on the aerial photographic assessment of the site (S11).
P. Watkins (HES), 26 May 2015.

January 2003. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field Survey in the northern portion of a wider development area encompassing NHER 37646 and NHER 39351 recorded a high density of Neolithic to Early Bronze Age worked and burnt flint (595 pieces) across the site which is likely related to the ring ditch.
See report (S4) and NHER 37646 for further details.
M. Horlock (NLA) 29 April 2003. Updated by H. Hamilton (NLA), 02 September 2008.

October-November 2003. Trial Trench.
45 trial trenches were excavated within this field prior to the construction of new housing.
Despite the density of Prehistoric material recorded during fieldwalking very few features were identified. Trenches 4, 90 and 91 were excavated in order to investigate the ring ditch but no features were identified in this area. Modern ploughing may have destroyed the remains of any features.
See report (S5) and NHER 37646 for further details.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 03 September 2008.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 1645 1038 to TG 1649 1039. The trackway previously recorded under this number is now under NHER 31518.

September 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably representing the remains of Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Lodge Farm Costessey (S3, S6-S8). The site is centred on TG 1649 1039. The trackway previously recorded under this number is now under NHER 31518 and is of potential Iron Age date, see record for details. It is possible that this trackway diverts slightly around the position of this barrow, would likely to be still reasonably extant during this period. No sign of this ring ditch was recovered during the trial trenching undertaken in 2003 (S5). This may be due to a discrepancy in the anticipated location of the ring ditch or reflective the fact that it was a relatively shallow feature that has since been truncated by the plough.
The ring ditch, which is 21.5m in diameter, has a possible narrowing of the ditch circuit to the west, although this may be a break or alteration in the cropmark response. Three possible pits are visible within the centre of the ditch and while it is possible that these relate to primary grave deposits, they may reflect either naturally occurring periglacial deposits, tree hollows or unrelated pits relating to earlier of later activity, and were not mapped individually, see NHER 54471 for discussion of these cropmarks. Another possible ring ditch may be located approximately 100m to the west (NHER 54470). Both of these ring ditches are relatively close to concentrations of Neolithic and Bronze Age worked flint and burnt flint, see records NHER 37646 and 39351 for details and discussion and a Later Bronze Age hoard has been recovered (NHER 16398) approximately 350m away (S9).
S. Horlock (NMP), 07 September 2010.

• PIT (Undated)