Name:Post-medieval maltings

Summary

A late 19th century maltings, still in use today. It was used as a barracks in World War One, and damaged by incendiary bombs in World War Two.

Parish:RYBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1976. Site visit.
The buildings still extant were constructed in 1896 and were used as barracks during World War I and since World War II the buildings have been repaired and the machinery and equipment modernised. The buildings show various examples of ironwork from the Farmers Foundry in the village. A granary associated with the corn milling side of the business to the east of the level crossing was sold in 1964 see (S1) and (S4).

Brothers Frederick and George Smith came to Ryburgh to flour mill using a stone mill erected in 1858 and commenced malting in the 1870's with maltings 4 and 5 being built in 1876 and 1877 respectively. On the night of the 25 - 26th August 1940, an incendiary attack destroyed No.5 malthouse at Ryburgh and also the floors of No.4. On 3 August 1942 the malthouse No.19 was half destroyed by high explosive bombs but was brought back into production by late 1945. Electricity was installed in 1945-6.
See (S2) and (S3) for further details.

The maltings were originally driven by a dismounted portable engine situated on the Low Tank House but as the site developed a second engine was added for the Barley Kiln. In 1900 a Lancashire type boiler was installed along with two engines designed and made by Thomas Cooper which ran until they were replaced in June 1926 by Crossley horizontal oil engines. The boiler house had a barley drying drum in 1976 but the original boiler was a Lancashire type made by Brightsides of Sheffield that was removed in the 1930's. The brickwork around the boiler and the flue doors was covered with 6 inch white glazed tiles. The coal house was to the left of the boiler and above it was a balcony.
See notes from H. Dawson in (S4) for further details.
See (S5) for photograph of the workforce in 1901.

NIAS records:
Original date for maltings not known, however the earliest date is from White's Directory of 1836 (S6).
See (S7)
W. Arnold (HES), 14 Febuary 2011