Name:Mannington Hall Farm

Summary

The farm here consists of a farmhouse and several brick buildings. The present farmhouse is of about 1790 but contains a 16th century fireplace and window, which could indicate that the building has an earlier core. The grand brick barn is of a similar date as are other brick farm buildings, and many reuse older timbers. Archaeological observations carried out here in 2003 noted four pieces of medieval worked stone, which possibly came from the ruined parish church of Itteringham (NHER 6663).

Parish:WICKMERE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Farmhouse and barns.
Farmhouse now of about 1790, but contains 16th century fireplace and window, and has 19th century work - may indicate a 16th century core, or these could be 19th century insertions.
Grand brick barn of about 1790.
Other brick farm buildings of similar date reuse older timbers.
See NLA building report and Norfolk Archaeological Research Group photographs of barn in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 29 August 2001.

November 2001. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of excavation of footing trenchings for extension to the rear of Hall Farm. These trenches cut through the foundations of an earlier (possibly 19th century) building.
Four pieces of medieval worked stone were also recovered, possibly from ruined parish church of Itteringham (NHER 6663).
J. Allen (NLA) 16 October 2003. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 March 2015.

• BARN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1790 AD to 2050 AD)