Name:Green Dragon Inn, No 6 Church Street

Summary

The Green Dragon is a timber-framed building with an overhanging upper storey. It is a classic mid-15th century two-hall house, with a shop-range at the front and the domestic section stretching back. It is possible that it was an inn owned by the priory, and it now stands as one of the most interesting buildings in the town centre. Surprisingly this building has retained its original plan, and has some very intricate detailing, including a carved head under one of the jetties.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Green Dragon Inn, No 6 Church Street.

December 1950. Listed, Grade II*.

Probably late 14th century. Timber framed with overhanging upper storey. Pointed arches on ground floor.
Details from Listing.
Bolingbroke Collection adds that it has a carved head, and once was an inn owned by the priory.
Information from record card (S1).

February 1980. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Ground floor has mullioned window left of doorway, and three pointed former shop windows to the right. The carved head is under the jetty. Wing to the rear with visible timber framing on both sides, and plastered dormer of type dated in Norwich to late 16th century. Base of this wall slopes out to flint plinth; brick chimney base stepped out from wall. South gable wall base of brick and flint. The late 14th century date is disputable - perhaps nearer 1500. Now a public house again.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1980. Information from record card (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.

Revised listing 1994 (S2), dates building to mid 15th century, originally a shop against street with passage to hall in rear
wing. See the very detailed listed building description for a full account of the building which has retained its overall original plan, and has some very intricate detailing.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 10 May 1994.

Newspaper cuttings (S3) and (S4) in file.

Architect's drawings (S5) in file.

24 Octboer 2011. Planning Application.
Alterations to first floor to create function room, alterations to ground floor kitchen store, construction of timber framed garden shelters and retrospective permission for timber decking to rear of garden.
Z. Dack (HES), 23 November 2011.

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
"Public House, originally probably a shop. Substantially mid 15th century with later alterations. Timber-framed with flint and brick. Plaintiled roofs. Standard town hall-house plan. Forms a gabled two-storey and dormer attic street range parallel to road with a jettied upper floor. Return walls also jettied, that to south now rebuilt without jetty. Two-storey and dormer attic cross wing extends to rear, almost full width, jettied to both sides and rear. Mid-19th-century brick two-storey wing abuts rear of this cross wing, continuing building line and absorbing rear jetty, which survives internally. Façade to street with a pointed-arched doorway to left and a studded plank door. To its right are 3 pointed arches and a fourth in east return, formerly the open arcade of a shop: moulded jambs and now glazed..."
Information from (S2).
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S2) for the full listing details, including descriptions of notable internal features.

• INN (Medieval to 21st Century - 1430 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • SHOP (Medieval to 21st Century - 1430 AD? to 2100 AD)