Name:Multi-period cropmark complex - 60 Acre Field

Summary

The cropmarks relating to a multi-period cropmark complex, including possible Neolithic and/or later prehistoric ditches and post medieval field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs. This number is also a parent record for the 60 Acre Field cropmarks which have been split into several broad phases. The later Iron Age and Roman settlement and field system cropmarks is recorded under NHER 50966. A possible Bronze Age round barrow or mound is NHER 50967. Cropmarks relating to possible enclosures and boundaries of non-Roman date, possibly pre-Roman, have been recorded under NHER 50972. A number of small ring ditches, possibly representing the remains of additional barrows, roundhouses or late Iron Age mortuary enclosures are recorded under NHER 50968-70. A small oblong enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date is NHER 50971. Any unphased or uncertain cropmarks are recorded under this record (11724).

Parish:WATLINGTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This number is a parent record for the 60 Acre Field cropmarks which have been split into several broad phases. The later Iron Age and Roman settlement and field system cropmarks is recorded under NHER 50966. A possible Bronze Age round barrow or mound is NHER 50967. Cropmarks relating to possible enclosures and boundaries of non-Roman date, possibly pre-Roman, have been recorded under NHER 50972. A number of small ring ditches, possibly representing the remains of additional barrows, roundhouses or late Iron Age mortuary enclosures are recorded under NHER 50968-70. A small oblong enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date is NHER 50971. Any unphased or uncertain cropmarks are discussed below.

1974.
Cropmark of large rectangular enclosure with two annexes to south and superimposed rectangle.
Ring ditches to northwest and northeast.

Area of cropmarks context 1.
Plan in file.

March 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks relating to a multi-period cropmark complex, including possible Neolithic and/or later prehistoric ditches and post medieval field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S7). This number is also a parent record for the 60 Acre Field cropmarks which have been split into several broad phases. The later Iron Age and Roman settlement and field system cropmarks is recorded under NHER 50966. A possible Bronze Age round barrow or mound is NHER 50967. Cropmarks relating to possible enclosures and boundaries of non-Roman date, possibly pre-Roman, have been recorded under NHER 50972. A number of small ring ditches, possibly representing the remains of additional barrows, roundhouses or late Iron Age mortuary enclosures are recorded under NHER 50968-70. A small oblong enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date is NHER 50971.
Any unphased or uncertain cropmarks are recorded under this number. At present the dating of any of these cropmarks is uncertain. The excavations within this field testify to activity at the site from the Neolithic through to the post medieval period. A number of straight field boundaries running approximately N-S across the field are likely to relate to post medieval field boundaries.
At TF 6286 1070 the excavations revealed traces of Neolithic date ditches. It is possible that the ditches visible on aerial photographs recorded at this location, which run approximately NW-SE relate to these early features. A series of fragmentary ditches and possibly trackways broadly following this alignment, or perpendicular to it, are visible seemingly underlying much of the Iron Age to Roman settlement, but with a main concentration at TF 6288 1065. Cropmarks of fragmentary rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries following a similar direction have been recorded to the immediate south of this site (NHER 50943) and have tentatively been recorded as being late prehistoric. It is feasible that these are also Neolithic in date, but at present the evidence is too limited.
The remainder of these features recorded under this number are fragmentary linear ditches, probably the remains of former field boundaries and trackways dating from prehistoric onwards. It is possible that some of the more irregular and curvilinear ditches mapped to the west and northwest of the site are cropmarks relating to natural and geological features. Many of these are mapped from one set of vertical aerial photographs (S7) and the cropmarks have a dubious appearance and were only mapped due to the known level of archaeological activity at the site; seemingly geological cropmarks located in other areas of the site have been proved by excavation to be archaeological features.
S. Massey (NMP), 05 March 2008.

September 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement Sub-Unit D.