Name:Bawburgh Hall outbuildings and garden wall

Summary

17th century outbuildings and garden wall for Bawburgh Hall (NHER 9299). The outbuilding has now been converted into a house. A nearby building includes much reused medieval stonework and post medieval bricks. The brick garden wall for the hall also survives.

Parish:BAWBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

13 October 1976. Visit.
Outbuilding to demolished hall.
Has ashlar faced south gable wall (enlarged in recent brick) with four reset hoodmoulds of windows (straight-headed).
Large gargoyle, and clampirons forming letters 'LS' for Stafford family.
E.Rose (NAU).

[1] and (S1) note a 16th century roll-moulded ceiling inside. For origin of medieval features see NHER 9300, NHER 9301 and NHER 9299.
E. Rose (NAU), June 1983.

4 October 1995. Brief revisit
Buildings converted to housing not many years after 1976 visit. Only three hoodmoulds now noted in south gable wall, arranged in stepped fashion, but a fourth might have been missed. However in gable apex (above a modern window) is a blank cusped lancet. Directly west of this building, now called Old Barn, is a building called West Barn the walls of which contain much reused stonework amongst post-medieval brickwork. A garden wall about 2.5m high runs north to south to the south of Old Barn built of reused stone and flint with a west face of bricks in English bond with diagonal skintlings. It returns to the west, cut for the present access, then has a south face of Flemish bond brick with horizontal skintlings, but the structure is the same with many ecclesiastical mouldings of stone that could be Caen. Appears to be a garden wall for the 17th century house, partly refaced after 1780.
E.Rose (NLA), 4 October 1995.

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)