Name:Bronze Age socketed axehead (marginal)

Summary

It is recorded that before 1974 a looped and socketed Bronze Age axehead was recovered from the parish of Swaffham, and is now in the British Museum.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1974.
Looped and socketed axe. British Museum (Prehistoric and Romano-british Antiquities) Wellcome Collection.

Above information given to E. Rose (NAU), approximately 1975 by a member of British Museum staff. In mid 1974 Wellcome Collection bronzes had not been sorted so E. Rose (NAU), could not check them, but Wellcome catalogue referred simply to 'a bronze axe from Norfolk'. It is possible however that there had been some confusion with the axe in British Museum from site NHER 2663, which was not registered until 1976 but which may have come in earlier, as
PRBA (Prehistoric and Romano-british Antiquities) staff in 1980 could not find the above axe according to A.
Lawson (NAU).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 16 July 1980.