Name:Early Saxon inhumation cemetery

Summary

This site was excavated in the 1970s, after the discovery of human remains and Early Saxon objects in 1969. The excavation recovered a total of nineteen inhumations and one possible cremation, and two of the skulls showed signs of having received successful trepanations. Objects recovered from these graves included a gilded cruciform brooch, a necklace of amber beads, tweezers, and wrist clasps from female graves, and an iron spearhead, ferrule and buckle from a child's grave.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1969. Stray Find.
Two Early Saxon burials were found whilst digging a trench in Haspall road. One burial included a bronze annular brooch and the other burial included an iron spearhead and part of an iron shield boss (report on skulls by Dr. Wells)
On Loan to NCM. [1]
E. Rose (NAU). Amended M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 09 May 2013.

Before 1970. Field observation.
Found on the Paddocks site [3] with a skeleton.
Early Saxon annular brooch and two beads.
Identified from drawings by A. Rogerson. See drawings (S12).
Donated to Swaffham Museum by anonymous finder. Other material said to be in private possession.
See letter in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 February 1988.

August 1970. Excavation.
Carried out by P. Wade-Martins (NAU), further excavation on the site of the early Saxon inhumation-cemetery brought up the number of known burials up to twenty, many of the grave-goods indicate a 6th century. The finds are now in NCM. See sketches (S4)-(S8) and drawings (S8)-(S14).
See published report (S1) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3) and (S15). See also newspaper articles (S16)-(S21).
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 23 May 2013.

November/December 1970 : B. Dennis & D. A. Edwards (NAU).
Further development of site 1973/4 watched by D. Edwards (NAU). No finds or evidence at all in this phase. Spoil from the 1973/4 development dumped at 'Snails Pit' Farm, near Swaffham at NGR TF 8115 0935, also at the town dump NGR TF 8085 0935.

1977. In tree roots in garden. [2]
Lump of glass found- from a tuliere or kiln?. From its clarity and prismatic qualities I am inclined to date it as post 18th century.

See plans, reports, lists of finds in file.

• CEMETERY (Early Saxon - 411 AD to 650 AD)