Name:Bronze Age hoard

Summary

A hoard of forty eight Bronze Age copper alloy objects, including socketed axeheads, sword and spearhead fragments and ingots, was excavated in 1970.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Bronze Age hoard excavated in 1970 near Foxburrow Farm by P. Wade-Martins (NAU) and T. Mck. Clough (NCM).

Original finds ploughed up were seven socketed axes and one ingot fragment. The excavation (14 and 15 February) located the base of the pit in which hoard had been buried: also two small fragments of spearheads, two fragments of tongue-chape, two joining fragments of leaf-shaped sword, another fragment of similar, one rapier fragment, twenty six complete or fragmentary socketed axes, eight ingot fragments (a total of forty eight objects).
See published report (S1) for full details.

Photographs (S2) and press cuttings (S3) and (S4) in file.