Name:St Peter's Church, Needham

Summary

This church has a Late Saxon or Norman round tower. The top of the tower was extended with Tudor brick and in the 19th century battlements were added to the top. The red brick south porch was probably built in the 16th century whilst the short red brick chancel was built in 1735. Inside the late 15th century bench ends include one with the inscription 'Use wel thy tyme for deth is comyng M. The sentence of God Allmighty is everlastyng E'.

Parish:NEEDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1464 bequest to tower.
1469 to 1470 to porch.
Information from [1].

Details of drain repairs 2000 in file.
E. Rose (NLA).

Norman round tower with polygonal top of Tudor brickwork and 19th century crenallations. Brick 16th century south porch. Freizes of moulded brick. Short chancel of 1735, windows altered 1884. Perpendicular nave roof. Bench ends late 15th century one back with an inscription 'Use wel thy tyme for deth is comyng M. The sentence of God Allmighty is everlastyng E'. Churchyard wall is late 16th century red brick.
M. Dennis (NLA), 20 July 2006.