Name:St Mary's Church, Denton

Summary

The earliest part of this church is the flint round tower that partly fell in the 18th century and has been repaired into a strange D shape. The chancel dates to the 13th century, but most of the church is in later Perpendicular style. Excavations in the churchyard in 2000 found no archaeological features or finds.

Parish:DENTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

26 June 2000. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of drain and waterpipe service trenches in churchyard to west of church and through field beyond.
No archaeologically signfificant features or deposits were observed and no finds were recovered.
No report produced. See plan in file for location of trenches. Amongst the work listed in (S1) as having had negative results.
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 July 2000. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 January 2017.

(S2) states that Joshua Price, a famous 18th century stained glass maker, restored the windows here around 1711.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 October 2004.

The flint round tower of the church partly fell in the late 18th century and was repaired with brick, creating a D shaped tower.The top stage was added in the 19th century and heightened at the end of the 19th century.The long chancel was built in the late 13th century. The church is mostly in Decorated and Perpendicular styles.
M. Dennis (NLA), 20th September 2005.

Damage to the bells probably results from 17th century iconoclasm.