Name:Multi-period finds

Summary

Fieldwalking and metal detecting from 1972 to 1995 recovered a range of objects, including Neolithic or Bronze Age flint tools, part of a Bronze Age copper alloy axehead, prehistoric, Iron Age, Roman, Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery fragments, Saxon brooches and a medieval buckle.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1972. Casual find.
A scatter of Early Saxon sherds was found by A. Rogerson (NAU).

March 1977. Casual find.
Roman sherds were found on the same site.
A. Rogerson (NAU).

Up to 1982. Spong Hill Fieldwalking.
A list of Spong fieldwalking finds up to 1982 in file also notes a prehistoric flint scatter (S1), Roman tile, prehistoric pottery, Early Saxon (S2), medieval and post medieval sherds, miscellaneous metal (S3) and slag.
See list in file for further details. Flint identifications subsequently corrected by F. Healy (NAU) - see separate sheet.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 September 1982.

November 1988. Metal detecting by [1].
Four metal items were recovered during metal detecting. These were identified as:
1. A head of a small cruciform brooch with cast-in-one knobs, double spring lugs and traces of an iron spring. See drawing (S4)
2. The foot of an Early Saxon long brooch. See drawing (S5).
3. A battered head-plate of a small-long brooch of uncertain form with traces of an iron spring. See drawing (S6).
4. A curved copper alloy strip fragment of indeterminate date (7.5mm wide). If circular, diameter would be about 30mm.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 21 December 1988.

March 1989. Metal detecting and fieldwalking by [2] and [3].
Roman, Early Saxon, and post medieval pottery, an Elizabeth I silver coin, a fragment of a silver band (undated), a knob of an Early Saxon cruciform brooch, a fragment of a Late Bronze Age socketed axe, and iron slag fragments were recovered.
See list and 1:2500 map in file.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 29 April 1989.

Late 1989. Further metal detecting and fieldwalking by [2].
Roman and Early Saxon pottery, a late medieval harness buckle, possible metal-working debris (silver and copper alloy), an undated annular copper alloy bead, and a fragment of an Early Saxon pendant were recovered.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 8 January 1990.

1989 to 1990. Metal Detecting and Field Walking.
Early Saxon and Roman pottery and a fragment of an Early Saxon long brooch were recovered. The Early Saxon pottery is of gritty and sandy fabrics and consists of one rim, one base, three body sherds, and one scrap. One base sherd of Roman greyware was also identified. Ex [2].
A. Rogerson (NAU), 4 June 1990.

1994. Metal detecting.
A fragment of a brooch was recovered. It was identified as a headplate of a small cruciform brooch with a top knob with a flat back, five grooves above and one below a waist. No side knobs. The facetted upper part of the bow has a not particularly ancient break. There is iron corrosion on the front of the headplate, and much more, representing spring/pin, on reverse, where there is a single pin lug.
See drawing (S7).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 20 October 1994.

January 1995. Generally located finds.
Two metal objects were recovered. These were identified as an early post medieval bronze knife end-cap in form of horse's hoof and a very battered copper alloy item, possibly a Bronze Age awl. The possible awl has a touch of original surface and the point and probably the broad end are missing. It has a subrectangular section and its present length is 37mm.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 1 March 1995.

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Early Saxon - 4000 BC to 650 AD)