Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks and earthworks of medieval to post medieval field boundaries and possible moat or pond

Summary

Cropmarks and earthworks of medieval to post medieval field boundaries and possible ponds or moat are visible on vertical aerial photographs. Nineteenth century maps support the presence of several former ponds as well as field boundaries. However, excavation in the extreme north of the site in 2011 recorded only a large pit filled with modern material.

Parish:TIBENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Remains of moated site?

10 March 2011. Trial Trenching.
Excavation of two trenches in the extreme northeast of the site encountered only modern boundary ditches and drains and a large pit or back-filled pond. The pit feature contained only modern material, including a large number of glass bottles. There was no evidence to indicate that the pit or pond feature once formed part of a moat, and the nature of the deposits within the feature suggest that it was more likely a pit.
No evidence of the possible moat was observed on the field surface or during the excavations.
See report (S1) for further information.
H. Hamilton (HES), 22 November 2012. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 May 2019.

Field boundaries and ponds, the latter formerly interpreted as a possible moat-like feature, are depicted on the Tibenham Tithe map of 1840 (S2) and the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S3). Earthwork ditch boundaries are visible on 1946 aerial photography (S4), but the possible 'moat' areas are tree-covered and therefore cannot be positively identified. The trees have subsequently been removed, and the pond features as well as the ditches are visible as cropmarks on Google Earth aerial photography (S5).
H. Hamilton (HES), 23 November 2012.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)