Name:Site of St Mary's Church, Fulmodeston

Summary

This is the site of a church recorded in the Domesday Book. The present, ruined church, mostly dates to the medieval period. It was built in two phases and the tower was added in 1450 with delicately carved doorway and sound holes. The church was the parish church for Fulmodestone and is now in ruins.

Parish:FULMODESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ruined church of St Mary's, formerly parish church for Fulmodeston.
P. Wade-Martins (NAU).

Formerly scheduled, when it was described as still in use as a mortuary chapel, with good panelling inside. (S1) says the west tower has Y tracery in the bell openings and cupped sound holes; nave and chancel in one; east window with intersected tracery, but perhaps not original, and lancet in nave south wall.
E. Rose (NLA).

1981.
(S2) confirm information above for tower, and show also Perpendicular (15th century) west window and battlements, but west doorway same date as belfry windows, about 1300. Interior a featureless overgrown shell, no panelling now, stone quoins in walls, some sort of ?monument beside east window interior.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 June 1981.

M. Dennis (NLA), 14 December 2005.