Name:All Saints' Church

Summary

This round-towered church may be Saxon or may date to just after the Norman conquest. These is an ornate Norman south door. Most of the windows date to the 13th century windows. The vestry was built in 1738 and the church was remodelled in 1758. A large hole was found underneath the vestry and chancel. This may have been a boiler house for a heating system or a burial vault.

Parish:KIRBY CANE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Round tower, with bases of pilaster strips, and tiny lancet-like windows. Later battlements.

(S1) calls it pre-Conquest, (S2) 950 to 1100 AD.

Ornate Norman south door. Two altered Norman windows at clerestory level in chancel south wall. North aisle has Early English lancets. The width of the aisle worries (S3) for this date; at the east end has been a broad window opening into a north chapel, later blocked and cut through by a door. Two arches opened from the chancel to this chapel; one is now blocked as part of exterior wall, the other leads to a vestry, which together with part of the aisle east wall, aisle west window and roof, and chancel northeast corner, is of 1758. All other windows are around 1300 (cusped Y-tracery, intersected etc.) except one Perpendicular in nave south wall. Blocked nave north door and south priest's door.
South porch with blocked round-headed windows but Gothic entrance arch, niche over. Nave roof higher than chancel; the beams of the latter project. Aisle and chancel have 18th/19th century coved ceilings. Carved font, late 14th century. Jacobean pulpit. Late 17th century communion rail. Monument ?1593. Chalice and paten London 1668.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 August 1977.

Interior inaccessible but seen through windows - other notes from (S3).

July 1997.
Hole drilled through the floor of the vestry (for a proposed safe) revealed a large void, 3m (10 feet) deep, under the vestry and extending under the chancel and beyond the outer wall of the vestry. This 'seemed empty'. It was noted that the underside of the vestry floor was smoothed or plastered. A boiler house? To be made good and the safe to be located elsewhere.
D. Gurney (NLA), 1 August 1997.

Though compare St Saviour's Norwich where burial vaults were found under a vestry (NHER 597).