Name:Holy Trinity Church, Loddon

Summary

A large parish church dating mainly to the 15th century with 19th century restoration. The church contains a 15th century 'Seven Sacrament' font, a 16th century screen with painted panels depicting St William of Norwich and several medieval brasses. A watching brief carried out by the NAU in 1999 did not reveal any archaeological finds or features in the churchyard. Fieldwalking in 2007 retrieved medieval and post medieval pottery from the churchyard.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1960. Listed Grade I.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Parish church, late 15th century. Large Perpendicular church built of flint with stone dressings. Comprising: nave with clerestorey, north and south aisles with chapels, south porch and west tower. Tall long nave and chancel in one with fifteen clerestorey windows on either side. Perpendicular aisle windows. Embattled parapets to nave and aisles. Tall west tower with diagonal buttresses, battlements, and base of tower with flushwork panelling, pinnacles and Decorated belfry openings, stair turret on south side and Perpendicular window on west side. Fine south porch with panelled flushwork front and battlement, carved friezes at base and above entrance, two square headed windows with niche between, inside a tierceron-star-vault. Moulded south doorway with flat arched panels.
Interior: tall seven-bay, four-centred arch arcade, original roofs, hammerbeam nave roof with collar-beams. Good 15th-century font of Seven Sacrement type on risers. Large Jacobean pulpit. Early 16th-century parclose screens on north and south of chancel. Early 16th-century benches. 17th-century Communion rail re-used in chancel stalls. Early 16th-century screen with unusual painted dado.
Monuments: brasses to Denis Willys 1462, John Blomevile and Dame Katherine Sampson 1346, Henry Holbart 1561. Tomb chests to Henry Hobart 1541, James Hobart and wife 1613 and 1609. Monument to Lady Williamson 1684 with very good reclining figure on sarcophagus in marble."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 10 December 2021.

19th-century cast iron churchyard railings and the churchyard were listed Grade II in February 1977. These are now recorded as separately as NHER 65255.

Late 15th century, Perpendicular style with strong Decorated traits.
Very fine building. Important brickwork.
1841; extremely important reliquary case found in church, now in British Museum.
For full details see (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 3 September 1981.

July 1999. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks for paths, soakaway and drain runs at Holy Trinity Church.
Negative results.
No report produced.
C. F. Meckseper (NAU), 22 May 2000. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 February 2017.

June-July 2007. Fieldwalking.
Examination of the churchyard, unsystematic.
2 medieval pottery sherds.
13 post-medieval pottery sherds (inc 3 GRE).
Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA). See list in file.
E. Darch (NLA), 14 August 2007.

March 2015.
Two ?medieval grave slabs are currently located at the north west corner of the church adjacent to the north door. An application has been made to move the slabs as they are considered to be a trip hazard. The contact at the church indicates that the monuments are thought to have come from Langley Abbey. The burial register from 1868 makes reference to moving the slabs to their current position during the Victorian re-ordering of the church and records the objects as Purbeck Marble. The slabs appear to have been fixed to the surface of the tiled floor.
K. Powell (HES), 11 March 2015.

• COMMEMORATIVE BRASS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)