Name:Bronze Age round barrows

Summary

The site of Bronze Age round barrows, ring ditches and an undated enclosure. In 1976 four round barrows survived as low mounds. By 1993 these, and an undated enclosure, were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. An Early Saxon cemetery at the site is recorded as NHER 44367.

Parish:KETTLESTONE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

THE ARTEFACTS AND AN EARLY SAXON CEMETERY FORMERLY PART OF THIS RECORD ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 44367.

Barrows formerly on site, ring ditches on NAU aerial photographs etc.
See file for cropmark plots (S1).

1982. Southeast corner of site scheduled.
Schedule (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 February 1982.

29 June 1993. NLA air photography.
Three ring ditches (contexts 1-3) clearly visible, including central cut features. Enclosing ditch (context 4) detected, no sign of southern extent.
To the south of these features a large negative cropmark is apparent, having the appearance of a round pit, similar in size to central pit of context 3.
S. Massey (NLA), 30 January 2001.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)