Name:Mundham House

Summary

An 18th century brick house that was extended and altered in the 19th and 20th centuries. The house has sash windows, a central pedimented door and an elaborately tiled lavatory dating to about 1800. The stables also date to the 18th or early 19th century and have lunette windows.

Parish:MUNDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Early Georgian (but (S1) says 1850!).
E. Rose (NAU).

(S2) says 18th century with black pantile hipped roof. 3 cell plan, extended 19th and 20th centuries. Sash windows, central door with open pediment. Modillion cornice. 2 rebuilt rearwall stacks. Outbuildings include an elaborate tiled lavatory of about 1880.
Separately listed are stables of about 1800 in same style with lunette windows.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 December 1998.

(S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 May 2004.

December 2009.
Proposals to improve the fenestration of the house, remove the cellar staircase, lower the ground floor level and to add a rear two-storey extension.
See (S4) and (S5) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 5 March 2009