Name:St Peter's Church, Mundham

Summary

A medieval parish church with a 12th century nave, a 14th century chancel and 19th century alterations. The church has an elaborately carved 12th century doorway with three different orders. The interior contains a medieval wall painting of St Christopher, a 12th century font that was restored in the 19th century, a 15th century rood screen and a possible wafer oven in the tower.

Parish:MUNDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Slab and brass to W. Harborne 1617, see (S1).
One bell of 13th/14th century - information from informant [1].
E. Rose (NAU) 30 January 1986.

Tower damaged by lightning July 1994.
Information from [2].

September 1960. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description:
Flint with stone dressings. Pantile and slate roofs. West tower, 12th century nave, 19th century north aisle, south porch, 14th century chancel. Embattled tower of 3 stages with diagonal buttresses to west. Restored west window of 2 cupsed lights with a perpendicular member rising from the head of each light; hood mould; some brick voussoirs. Small single cusped lights with hood moulds to the ringing chamber. Bell-openings as west window. Flushwork battlement with pinnacles at angles. 3-bay nave with added buttresses to south. 2 restored 3 ogee-light windows, under square hood moulds. North aisle of 1887 has 2 similar windows. 19th century doorway in west wall of aisle. No clerestorey.
Unbuttressed chancel of 2 bays with 2 restored 2-light Decorated windows to south with hood moulds with figure stops. Similar window to north. East window 19th century Decorated. Unbuttressed south porch to first nave bay. 19th century 2-light windows to east and west; archway with polygonal shafts, capitals and bases with hollow chamfer to arch; continuous outer order; hood mould. Blocked niche over. Elaborately carved 12th century nave doorway of 3 orders. Chevron moulded and plain shafts; intermediate angles with concave flowers, pyramidal and cable mouldings. Arch with chevron, paired scroll and billet mouldings. Interior: stoup beside south door. Nave arcade of 2 bays of 1887. Westernmost nave bay is used as a vestry, the wall to nave with medieval paintings including St Christopher. Opening in south wall of tower having brick reveals and arch, possibly a wafer oven. Tower arch with imposts. Nave roof with embattled wall plate. Plain ashlaring, scissor-braces. 15th century rood screen with cavetto moulding to middle rail, remains of crenellation to top rail. Chancel: restored piscina. Arch braced roof with roll-moulded wall plate, purlins and braces. 19th century font; remains of 12th century font bowl and supporting shafts with some capitals in tower.
Royal arms dated 1743 GIIR.
S. Spooner (NLA) 10 July 2006