Name:High's Drainage Mill, Halvergate Marshes

Summary

An early 19th century drainage mill with a tarred brick tower. Most of the machinery survives, including a wooden drive shaft to the scoop, one of only two examples in the county. In 1995, the mill was jacked upright and stabilised.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Gilbert's, Lubbock's or High's Mill.
3 May 1979. Visit.
Brick tower, cracked, but much machinery remaining.
Drive shaft to scoop wheel is unusually of wood; scoop wheel has wooden paddles. Cap and fantail gone; brake wheel survives; large beams project from lateral sides of cap frame, of unknown function; if they were to support sides, cap was of unusual width.
Inside, on ground floor, a fireplace.
See (S1).
This is in fact one of only two mills in the county to have a wooden commonpole, the other being NHER 10495 (this refers to the drive to the scoop wheel). Informant, Norfolk County Council.
(S2) shows a drainage mill on this site.
(S3) says cap frame is 18th century reused (from (S2)'s mill?). Early clasp arm wooden trundle wheel with dog teeth, sixteen sided upright shaft; cast iron crown wheel and pit wheel with wooden teeth.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 December 1985.

Building jacked up back to level in December 1995. Stated to be the last remaining mill on the Broads with a tail pole.
E.Rose (NAU), 15 December 1995.

• DRAINAGE MILL (18th Century to 21st Century - 1770 AD? to 2100 AD)