Name:St Edmund's Church, South Burlingham

Summary

A medieval parish church, dating back to at least the 12th century. The church has an excellent example of a 15th century pulpit with original medieval paint, and 14th century wall paintings depicting St Christopher and the murder of St Thomas Becket.

Parish:LINGWOOD AND BURLINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 1962. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Parish church. Some 12th-century work, but fabric mainly 14th century and 15th century, restored in 1872. Flint with limestone dressings and brick gable to porch; thatched roof continuous over nave and chancel. West tower, nave, chancel, south porch. Square 15th-century west tower with diagonal staged buttresses...Polygonal stair turret at north west corner. South porch with red brick gable, parapeted with tumbling in...Norman north and south doorways...Single-framed scissor braced nave roof with ashlar pieces to walls. 15th-century nave roof with roll-moulded arch-braced principals and embattled cornice. Square-headed screen with remains of painted panels in base; upper section has ogee arches with panel tracery above. Fine 15th-century pulpit...Early 17th-century backboard and octagonal tester. On the north nave wall a faint 14th-century painting of St. Christopher. Octagonal 13th-century font with open trussed ogee cover. Good set of nave benches with poppyhead ends and carvings of animals and figures on arm rests...17th-century communion rail with turned posts and balusters. Fresco on chancel south wall depicting the martyrdom of Becket. Choir stalls with head carvings on poppyhead ends."
See also (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 22 February 2022.