Name:Ruins of St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Thorpe

Summary

The church that once stood here probably originated in the Late Saxon period as shown by the design of the nave and the two Saxo-Norman phases visible in the chancel. Other features like the tower and buttresses date to around 1500. Repairs to the building stopped in 1684 and by 1687 the building was ruinous with materials being used to repair St Mary's Church in Saxlingham Nethergate (NHER 10124). The church probably fell out of use as villagers migrated away from Saxlingham Thorpe to other more hospitable locations in the valley.

Parish:SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Probable Late Saxon origin of nave and two Saxo-Norman phases in chancel. Tower, buttresses etc. date to around 1500. Font, medieval stained glass and brick found.

1990. Medieval sherds found.
1993. Late Saxon-medieval sherds, potboiler found.