Name:All Saints' Church, Wacton

Summary

All Saints' Church was formerly the church of Great Wacton. It has a round tower of probable 12th century date which was recoated at the base in the 14th century. The remainder of the church is of the Decorated period, although the finely carved font is in the Perpendicular style and of 15th century date. The east window was altered in the 17th century and restored in the 19th century.

Parish:WACTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Formerly church of Great Wacton.

Round tower, probably 12th century recoated at base in 14th. Remainder of church all of Decorated period, late 14th century; only the finely carved font may be 15th. East window altered in 17th century restored in 19th.
See full report in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 January 2001.