Type of record:Monument
Name:Site of Roman temple within walled precinct with ancillary building of unknown function, possibly a priest’s residence

Summary

This is the site of a Romano-British temple that was originally identified from cropmarks on aerial photographs. Excavations here found the temple and temenos walls and dated the building to the 4th century AD. Systematic metal detecting has recovered a wide range of Roman and Iron Age metal finds and identified an Iron Age phase of activity on the site. Coins were deposited at the temple from around AD 60 to the 4th century. Two areas of occupation were identified separate from the temple. The cropmarks of probable Saxon grubenhauser previously recorded under this number are now under NHER 52256 and the boundaries of Roman and/or medieval to post medieval date to the north of the site are now under 52254.
Metal-detecting between 2003 and 2014 recovered further Roman coins, pottery and metalwork as well as Late Iron Age, Late Saxon, medieval and post-medieval coins; post-medieval tokens; Early Saxon brooches; a Middle Saxon hanging bowl escutcheon; a Late Saxon strap-end; medieval to post-medieval dress accessories; medieval harness fittings; a medieval/post-medieval lead standing weight and copper alloy vessel fragment and post-medieval tokens, crotal bells, a key and a lead weight.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The cropmarks of probable Saxon grubenhauser previously recorded under this number are now under NHER 52256 and the boundaries of Roman and/or medieval to post-medieval date to the north of the site are now under NHER 52254.

1932. Casual Observation.
A section of a Roman wall was observed north of the hedge. The wall included tiles and was faced with flint.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 22 April 2008.

1933. Casual find. Context 1.
White tesserae, possibly carved from marble or clunch, were recovered.

December 1949 to March 1950. Excavation. Context 2.
On 15 December 1949, a substantial mass of masonry was encountered during construction work. Excavations for NRC by Clarke and Larwood and later by Knocker and Hughes of the MOW exposed a mortared flint structure running for a length of 36.5 feet, faced with split flints at its north end and capped by two courses of floor tiles. The masonry measured 10 feet thick and 5 feet deep. Roman pottery recovered from the site includes Samian ware, mortarium, late rosette-impressed red-colour coated ware, and a pedestal base. Other finds include a coin of Vespasian, a fragment of a Niedermendig lava quern, and roof tiles. Workmen also reported curved walling to the east, now below 5-6 Old Church Close (S1).
See (S2-S6) for further details.

January 1956. Excavation.
Further excavation of the foundation revealed in 1950 established that it was continued by a narrower wall to the north and south for a distance of almost 400 feet. Roman buildings had previously been identified east of this structure. The wall was interpreted as a precinct boundary, possibly a temple enclosure, and the foundation identified in 1950 was interpreted as the footings for a large gateway to the enclosure. Finds include pottery, coins, and a key'
See (S5) and (S6) for further details.

January 1956. Casual Find. Context 3.
A flint wall and Romano-British pottery sherds were found 12 feet south of a ditch.

1957. Excavation.
Partial excavation of the temple structure recorded the cella wall, a paved portico, and a veranda with an external wall. Clunch tesserae were recovered inside the cella and red brick tesserae were found in the veranda. Painted wall plaster was also observed. Finds included three 3rd to 4th century coins, a bronze ear scoop, and part of a hinged bronze mirror.
See (S6), (S7), and (S8) for further details.
Reported in (S28).

1957. Casual Finds.
A 3rd century radiate was recovered from context 8, and a denarius of Geta was found at context 16.

1958. Casual finds. Contexts 18-25.
Brick, tile and mortared flint were recovered as well as Roman pottery, tile, tegulae and tesserae.
See list in file.

1958. Casual finds. Context 8.
A 3rd century Roman coin was recovered.
See list in file.

1961. Casual finds. Context 16.
See list in file.

1962. Casual find. Context 16.
A late 1st or early 2nd century commemorative coin of Constantine was found.
See list in file.

Before 1971. Casual find. Context 15.
A Neolithic scraper and several large waste flint flakes were found.
See list in file.

1971. Surface find. Context 13.
A block of stone was found on surface of the field, close to the temple site.
See list in file.

1971. Casual find. Context 1.
Roman pottery sherds including two sherds of Samian, colour-coated red ware, a grey ware rim, and a piece of a fibrous variety of gypsum were recovered.
See list in file.

1977. Metal detecting. Context 1.
A small circular seal box and several Roman coins were recovered.
See list in file.

July 1977 and June 1978. Aerial Photograph. Contexts 4 and 5.
Photographs reveal evidence of rectangular buildings with substantial foundations at TG 2399 0395, to the northeast of the temple site, as well as a wall with an extramural ditch enclosing the area to the north and east to the limits of the present field. On the east side there is evidence of two ditches or walls or of recut/rebuild and a possible entrance.
D. Edwards (NAU), 14 August 1980.

September 1977. Metal detecting. Context 1.
25 Roman bronze coins, ranging from Vespasian to Hadrian, were found in the southwest corner of the field surrounding the temple. These may represent a ploughed out hoard.
See list in file.

December 1977. Metal detecting. Context 1.
An Iceni pattern-horse coin was recovered along with several silver and copper alloy Roman coins and a Roman bronze trumpet brooch.
See list in file.

1978. Metal detecting. Context 10.
A fragment of a bronze hook and eye bracelet, the head of a spindly bronze trumpet brooch, and 41 Roman coins were recovered.
See list in file.

Spring 1979. Metal detecting. [formerly recorded under NHER 15082]
A fragment of an early Saxon brooch was recovered from the west side of Cantley Hill wood along with Romano-British course ware and black-burnished ware pottery sherds, a Roman pin, other brooch fragments, 38 Roman coins, four medieval pottery sherds including a fragment of green-glazed Grimston ware, and a silver penny of Edward I.
See list in file.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 01 May 2008.

August 1979. Metal detecting. [formerly recorded under NHER 15082]
Further detecting along the west side of Cantley Hill wood recovered bronze and lead waste, decorated bronze moulding, a potboiler, a flint knife, Roman pottery, Roman coins, and a glass fragment.
See list in file.

Summer 1979. Metal detecting. [formerly recorded under NHER 15082]
Various Roman coins, a Roman silver finger ring, a fragment of a fibula, a fragment of a glass vessel, a medieval silver coin and a late medieval sheep bell were recovered.
See list in file.

September 1979. Metal detecting.
A complete Early Saxon bronze disc brooch with red and blue enamel inlay was recovered.
See list in file and (S9).

September 1979. Metal detecting. [formerly recorded under NHER 15082]
A Gallo-Belgic coin was recovered.
See list in file.

1979. Metal detecting. [formerly recorded under NHER 15082]
A Roman bronze ear ring with three empty circular settings was recovered.
See list in file.

17 Roman coins were recovered along with a medieval cauldron foot, a buckle tongue likely of medieval date, an 18th century bale seal, and three Neolithic flint flakes. 6 additional coins were also recovered from this location.
See list in file.

1979?. Metal detecting. [formerly recorded under NHER 15082]
8 Roman coins, Roman pottery, a 1st-2nd century trumpet brooch, a miniature iron knife of possible Early Saxon date, one sherd of late medieval pottery, and various post medieval finds including coins, a lead coin weight, an 18th century shoe buckle, a sheep's beel, a chain and bar from a pocket watch, and part of a bronze clock hand were recovered along with a rough Neolithic double-platform core and two Neolithic flakes.
See list in file.

July 1980. Aerial Photography.
A good cropmark of the temple with internal divisions is visible as well as the rectangular buildings, walls and ditches identified on 1977 and 1978 photographs.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 August 1980.

1980. Aerial Photography. Context 26.
Four square or rectangular features are visible as light patches on 1980 NAU aerial photographs, caused by earlier crop maturity over subsoil features. They are also visible as dark, positive cropmarks in several St. Joseph aerial photographs. The features are located in a north-south linear alignment just north of Caistor Lane (outside the temenos wall), and a circular feature which is likely a pit is present between them. A fifth feature and another possible pit are visible to the west. These have been tentatively interpreted as possible sunken featured buildings.

11 March 1984. Site Visit.
Large quantities of pottery and building materials are visible on the plough soil and the slightly raised area of the temple is discoloured by mortar lifted by ploughing. The presence of a large lump of flints with mortar on the surface of the field indicates that the walls are being truncated by ploughing activity. Large flints, tile and brick (including imbrices), large red fired tesserae and small white chalk tesserae, colour-coated and Samian pottery, and post medieval pottery were observed.
The site of the Roman building identified in aerial photographs was also visible on the surface as areas of yellow-brown mortar. Tile and brick including imbrices and possible combed box tile, large flints, bone, oysters, and many large red fired clay tesserae were observed on the surface of the field as well as grey wares, self-coloured Roman pottery, and post medieval pottery.
See (S10) for additional details.

11 March 1984. Fieldwalking. Context 5.
Fieldwalking of the site of the rectangular Roman building previously identified in aerial photographs recovered 85.5kg of building material including tegulae, imbrices, brick and tile, and 569 tesserae. A possible hypocaust is indicated by signs of heating or sooting on brick and tile fragments and one possible flue tile. Other finds included 34 sherds of Roman pottery, a fragment of a Kimmeridge shale armlet, and post medieval and modern pottery, glass, pins, clay pipe fragments and nails, oyster shell and animal bone.

Spring 1984. Metal detecting. [formerly recorded under NHER 15082]
A Saxon copper alloy plate with a style I animal ornament, a fragment from the foot of a Saxon cruciform brooch, and a Roman coin were recovered in the northwest part of the wood.
See list in file.

17 June 1984. Excavation. Context 4.
A trench was excavated in order to locate the western temenos wall previously traced in 1956. The wall was constructed with irregular courses of large flint nodules with occasional chalk blocks and measured 75cm wide, surviving to a height of 46cm. A quantity of broken tile was recovered from the base of the plough soil, level with the top of the wall, suggesting that the superstructure may have been robbed out to ground level in antiquity. No foundation trench was observed.
See (S6) and (S12).

August 1984. Metal detecting. [formerly recorded under NHER 15082]
A silver Iceni coin was recovered.
See list in file.

November 1984. Stray Find.
Flints with mortar visible on surface at northern end of Friston/Frozen Field. Thought to be remains of southern temenos wall.
See NHER 20901 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 18 March 2015.

Winter 1984-1985. Metal detecting. [formerly recorded under NHER 15082]
Roman coins, a Gallo-Belgic E gold stater, an undated copper alloy horse harness pendant, two Roman bronze pins, and a Roman strap mount were recovered.
See list in file.

August-September 1985. Metal detecting. Context 27.
Iron Age and Roman coins and 1st-2nd century Roman brooches were recovered.
See details in file.

September 1985. Excavation.
Trenches excavated at northern end of Friston/Frozen Field where flints and mortar had been identified in November 1984. Located footings of probable southern temenos wall.

Autumn 1985. Metal detecting. [formerly recorded under NHER 15082]
Roman coins, pin, buckle plate, and a possible heart-shaped pendant were recovered.

Winter 1985-1986. Metal detecting. Police House field (formerly NHER 15082).
A hinged Colchester derivative brooch, part of a Saxon brooch, and three Roman coins were recovered.
See list in file.

Winter 1985-1986. Metal detecting.
A detailed survey of the entire site yielded Roman coins and brooches and Iron Age coins along with Roman harness decoration including an enamelled stud, a balance arm, tweezers, a bowl foot, and a seal box lid.

1986.
Former site NHER 15082 was incorporated into this site.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 March 1986.

June 1989. NAU Aerial Photography.
The area of the temple was surveyed.

February 1990. Fieldwalking by the Young Archaeologists' Club.
Systematic fieldwalking in the southwest corner of the field recovered Roman sherds, tile and tesserae as well as post medieval clay pipe fragments.
See list and plan in file.

October-November 1995. Metal detecting.
Two Roman brooches and a bronze Roman bead were recovered.
See list in file.

November-December 1995. Metal detecting.
Two Roman coins were found.
See list in file.

1997. Fieldwalking by NAHRG.
Roman and medieval sherds and tile were found.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 December 1997

November 1999. Visit.
Area of temple showing lighter coloured soil and slight rise. Visit to discuss the possibility of arable reversion under stewardship.
H. Paterson (A&E), 23 November 1999.

2 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of a series of rectilinear enclosures and a possible trackway leading to the south, towards the Roman temple site. These features possibly relate to the same period.
S. Massey (NLA), 26 July 2001.

2002.
Square enclosures (NHER 9794 and 9589) suggested as Roman, and associated with the postulated cadastre and other sites.
See draft of paper in file for NHER 9794.
D. Gurney (NLA), 2 April 2002.

September 2003. Site visit.
A gate into field west of Old Church Close has been constructed. One oyster valve and one sherd of Roman grey ware were found by the gate.
See list in file.
D. Gurney (NLA), 16 September 2003.

October to December 2006. Metal detecting.
20 Roman coins were recovered along with Roman metal objects including a fragment of a flagon handle, a drop handle from a vessel, and a possible mirror fragment, medieval strap ends, and an undated finger ring.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 8 January 2007.

December 2006 - January 2007. Metal detecting.
9 Roman and 1 medieval coins.
Roman, Early Saxon, medieval and post medieval metal objects.
Early Saxon great square-headed brooch fragment previously recorded under NHER 29994 is from this site.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 2 February 2007.

January 2007. Metal detecting.
Roman sherds, sixteen Roman coins, a Roman brooch, an Early Saxon brooch, a medieval strap end, and one medieval and one post medieval coin.
Roman, Early Saxon and medieval metal objects.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 13 March 2007.

18, 19 and 21 October 2007. Metal detecting.
12 Romano-British coins, a Roman brooch, a Roman hairpin, an Early Saxon silver brooch fragment, a medieval harness fitting, a post medieval key, and a post medieval crotal bell were recovered.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 2 January 2008.

24 July 2009. Metal detecting.
Roman sherds & disc brooch,
See list in file.
A. Rogerson, (NLA), 1 September 2009.

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of temple complex, including the temple, ancillary building and temenos boundary, are visible on aerial photographs (S16-S21) to the northwest of the Caistor Roman temple (NHER 9787). The mapping of the main temple building is broadly consistent with the plan produced by the past excavations (S6), albeit a slightly different positioning and orientation, however the aerial photographs have revealed significant new evidence for the temenos itself and ancillary building. The cropmarks of probable Saxon grubenhauser previously recorded under this number are now under NHER 52256 and the boundaries of Roman and/or medieval to post medieval date to the north of the site are now under 52254.
The temenos is centred on TG 2396 0392 and would appear to have measured 175m by 155m and is defined by a broad bank and ditch boundary. Although it is possible the parchmark of the possible boundary bank is in places actually the remains of the metalled and compacted road that was recorded running around the temenos during the excavations (S6). The western wall of the temenos however would appear to be relatively narrow and well defined (S17), consistent with the plan of the wall as revealed during the excavations. The parched and slightly irregular linear feature to the south may represent the southern wall or embankment of the temenos (S16, S20). The line of the feature does broadly correlate with a scatter of stones observed in the field in 1985. Excavations in 1986 located a flint ridge, interpreted as the base of the wall foundations, just to the south of this area (S6). It is possible that the feature excavated relates to the parched wall-like feature mapped to the east or it may relate to an extension of the broader linear feature that is not detectable on the aerial photographs. An alternative interpretation could be that the broader feature is in fact a road or path than runs to the south of the temple complex, with the actual temenos wall being underneath the modern road. This roadway may be an extension of the group of roads identified on the aerial photographs to the west (NHER 52257), which appear to form an irregular network of roads linking the Roman town to the southwest with the temple complex. A further extension of this road to the east of the temple has been recorded under NHER 9862.
At TG 2402 0395 is the remains of a substantial masonry structure, measuring 33m by 13m, known from the aerial photographs and a dense surface scatter of building material, including mortar, roof tiles and red brick tesserae recorded for this area of the site. This structure has previously been interpreted as a guest house, priest’s or custodian’s residence or a bath house, although this was considered the least likely. However the aerial photographs would suggest that several of the rooms or chambers have significantly sunken floors, perhaps suggesting a chain of plunge pools or similar features. Although it is not clear how a water supply could have been maintained, the aerial photographs reveal no obvious evidence of any channels or leats. It is possible that the sunken appearance relates to the robbing of floor surfaces or perhaps cavities remaining after the removal of any under floor heating or hypocaust system. It is interesting to note that this ancillary building follows a different alignment to the temple structure itself.
Alongside the eastern temenos boundary, and a possible entrance into the site, at TG 2404 0390 is another possible structure suggested by an L-shaped parchmark. This follows the same alignment as the main temple structure. A possible spread wall material or bank (defined by an extent of area centred on TG 2395 0392) may be visible to the east of the modern boundary, although the aerial photograph evidence is inconclusive and this may be a build up of material alongside the modern property and field boundary. It is potentially interesting to note that this possible boundary follows the same alignment of the ancillary building. Fragments of ditches and possible masonry and/or banks are visible on aerial photographs within the temple complex, although little interpretation can be derived from them.
S. Horlock (NMP), 25 March 2009.

26 April 2011.
May Gurney for Anglian Water excavated three small holes along the south edge of the temple field to repair leaks in the water main. All in disturbed ground, so no deposits or finds recorded.
D. Gurney (HES), 9 May 2011.

October-November 2011. Metal-detecting.
Thirteen Roman coins and four post-medieval tokens, medieval, medieval/post-medieval and post-medieval metal objects.
See lists in file.
S. Ashley (HES), 29 November 2011.