Name:Denton House and garden buildings

Summary

This pre 19th century house has several interesting buildings in its garden including a grotto built in 1770. The grotto was later extended and decorated with shells and corals collected from the Great Barrier Reef. There is also a fake ruin built reusing a Perpendicular style window from a church and another building built out of bamboo and tree trunks that is sometimes called the pagoda or the Hermit's House.

Parish:DENTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House (of unknown date - not yet visited) has staircase 'reputed' to have come from Leeds Castle, Kent. Distant photograph suggests that exterior of house is 19th century. In gardens a grotto, called the best in the county by (S1), of flintand 'plenty of other materials'. Tripartite front with pointed arches and date 1770 in black letter in pedimental gable. Round room with round skylight and eight round piers in a circle. Decoration in shells and mirrors. Mock ruin using 15th century Perpendicular church window. A pagoda mentioned in the (S2) was not mentioned by (S1).
Details from (S1) and sale advertisement in (S3).
E. Rose 26 March 1986.

See 1880 plan in grounds filed under NHER 23495. Architect for restoration in 1987, reports mock ruin is still there. He thinks the 'pagoda' is a small building of knotty tree trunks and bamboo to its east, nowadays known as the Hermits House.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 June 1987.

(S4) states that although the grotto is dated 1770, the circular chamber is said to be a later addition decorated with shells and corals collected by Stockhouse Thompson from the Great Barrier Reef; there are also fossils and mirrors. The sham ruin is Listed separately as early 19th century with 15th century window as stated above. The house is not listed but must be pre 19th century in origin as it is shown as a Gentleman’s Seat by (S5).
E. Rose (NLA), 7 December 2005.

2007. Structural Inspection.