Name:Possible Iron Age or Saxon farmstead

Summary

The cropmarks visible on aerial photographs reveal a curvilinear enclosure, which is tentatively interpreted as a possible small settlement or farmstead with a series of fields and paddocks. The slightly curvilinear nature of the ditches may indicate an Iron Age or Saxon date, although the site cannot be definitely dated, although the find of a Roman coin near this site may suggest a Roman date, see NHER 32953.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
BURNHAM NORTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks on Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography oblique aerial photographs (S2) reveal a curvilinear enclosure, centred on TF 8196 4419 and measuring approximately 80m by 70m. The site is tentatively interpreted as a possible small settlement or farmstead with a series of cojoined fields and paddocks. The date of this site is unknown and the morphology does not immediately suggest a particular period. The only find in the vicinity is that of a Roman coin (NHER 32953), so it is possible that the enclosure is also of that date. The slightly curvilinear nature of the ditches may indicate an Iron Age or Saxon date, although there is no recorded material culture to that effect.

The cropmarks appear to be fragmentary and therefore the whole extent may not be visible. As far as is visible the enclosure is roughly sub-circular or oblong in shape, consisting of both linear and curvilinear elements and appears to be a series of co-joined sub-rectangular inner divisions of varying size. These may be domestic areas or paddocks, or even small fields. The fragmentary cropmarks to the west may indicate the possible presence of a second sub-circular feature, centred on TF 8187 4423. This may have a funnelled trackway to the east, running from TF 8190 4424 to TF 8192 4424. The other stretches of ditch may also represent further enclosures and boundaries. A chain of pit-like features were also visible on the CUCAP oblique aerial photograph (S2), running from TF 8199 4418 to TF 8198 4424, although these were not mapped as they appeared to be geological in origin.

In the field to the immediate east of the site there was also an approximately 150m square area of faint cropmarks on the 1974 OS aerial photographs (S1), centred on TF 8216 4424. Again these were not mapped, as they appeared to be geological. However, features of an archaeological nature may be revealed on further photography.
S. Massey (NMP), 4 October 2002.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)