Name:Post-medieval whipping post

Summary

This is a post medieval whipping post. The post was replaced in 1918 using a ship's spar, again in 1958 using a beam from an old cottage and agin in 2020. The manacles may be original.

Parish:BINTREE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

7 March 1985. Seen. Green by junction of bypass.
Whipping post. Pair of manacles set on top of post. Latter is modern but manacles are presumably original.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 March 1985.

The post was replaced in 1918 using a ship's spar, and again in 1958 using a beam from an old cottage demolished nearby. Not stated if manacles are original.
Information from an undated Eastern Daily Press cutting shown to E. Rose (NAU) 16 March 1988.

September 2020.
[1] states that the whipping post had been damaged, removed and mislaid for several years. It has now been rediscovered and the post will be replaced with oak, either reused or new, and the iron fittings reinstated.
See Correspondence (S2).
A. Beckham (HES), 28 September 2020.