Name:Edingthorpe Hall (formerly Hall Farmhouse)

Summary

An early 17th century flint and brick farmhouse with later alterations. The house was constructed in the Jacobean style and is in the shape of a half H. One of the upper rooms has a four-centred fireplace with carved spandrels. The house appears to have been partly rebuilt in the 19th century after a fire. Restored in the late 20th century.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Farmhouse. Early 17th century. Flint with brick quoins. Roof of pantiles and plain tiles. Half H plan. Façade of 2 storeys and attic comprising 2 bay centre block flanked by gabled cross wings. 20th century door right of centre below 2-light cross casement. To left one 3-light cross casement each floor. All fenestration 19th century replacements. Cross wings with cross casements each floor, all below pediments. Gabled roofs. Ridge stack left of centre of main block. Façade of faced flint but whole flints in returns. Brick quoining to rear and rebuilt gable heads. North cross wing gable head on moulded brick kneelers. 19th century 2 storey extension abuts north gable. Interior retains winder staircase by stack. Upper door frame with sunk quadrant mouldings and tongue stops. One upper room retains 4-centred fireplace with vegetative trail carved into spandrel. South ground floor room has cruciform bridging beams with double roll mouldings, this moulding repeated in cornice. Roll and hollow mouldings to fireplace bressumer. Roof of north wing : tie beams and principals, 2 tiers butt purlins and curved windbracing, 2 tiers collars, the lower tier canted.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 26 May 2006.

1987. Site Visit.
Large half-H shaped house. South wing apparently basically older than rest, early 16th century. Remainder remodelled, extended and faced late 16th or early 17th century, on screens passage plan, service rooms in north wing. Evidence of fire probably in 19th century destroying main stack at south, upper floors and roofs except that of the north wing. Rebuilt with new stack to north of hall blocking screens passage; new door made, windows altered etc.
Under restoration 1987; many 19th century alterations removed.
See report (S2) and photographs (S3) in file.