Name:Ellingham Mill

Summary

This 18th or 19th century iron frame tall whitewashed weather boarded water mill has a stone or brick ground floor. The mill was used until 1933. The upper floors were damaged by fire in 1985. The adjacent miller's house has three bays and two storeys with Gothic windows in the brick façade. It is said to have an older timber frame. The mill was converted into a residential dwelling in 2010.

Parish:ELLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1977. Visit. Ellingham Mill.
Water mill. Tall whitewashed weatherboarded building with stone or brick ground floor. Central gable with sack hoist. In use until 1933. Adjacent is millers house, three bays two storeys with Gothic windows in brick facade, but said to have an older timber frame. (S1) marks as flour mill. Excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 August 1977.

(S2) describes as 18th century. Upper floors damaged by fire 25 February 1985.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 February 1985.

(S2) revised 1995 states mill has iron frame said to be of around 1900.

(S3) states Matthias Kerrison erected the mill in 1785 to 1786 at a cost of £825.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 December 2000.

(S4) quotes a statement of 1710 that the mill was then a 'poor small place'. The bridge outside dates from 1910 and superceded a ford.

The mill ceased active use in 1933, however the site was bought by Vitovis Ltd and worked as a factory until about 1960. (S5)
NIAS records
W. Arnold (HES), 4 January 2011.