Felbrigg, Felbrigg Hall - Richard Wentworth

14 Rooms Upended by Richard Wentworth.

CONTEMPORARY ART in HISTORIC PLACES

RICHARD WENTWORTH, 14 ROOMS UPENDED 2005

Courtesy Commissions East

14 Rooms Upended, an installation of mirrors in the formal and utilitarian spaces of Felbrigg Hall

Contemporary Art in Historic Places was a successful partnership between the National Trust, English Heritage and Commissions East, supported by the Arts Council. During 2005, artists Imogen Stidworthy, Richard Wentworth and Louise K. Wilson were commissioned to create new works inspired by some of the East of England's most outstanding historic sites.

At Felbrigg Hall, Richard Wentworth installed a series of carefully positioned mirrors part reflective, part transparent into the formal and utilitarian spaces of the Hall. Celebrating the pleasure of looking as well as the natural light and skies for which the area is famous, the artist encouraged visitors to look at the house from a new perspective.

Felbrigg Hall, Felbrigg - NHER 6633