Name:Former St James' Church, Crownthorpe

Summary

This former church had Saxo-Norman origins, having been built from flint, stone and Roman tile quoins. The chancel dated to the 13th century and was a fine example of the Early English style, although the 14th century tower was in the Decorated style and the south porch in the Perpendicular style. The interior featured a very fine nave, a few memorials, and some possible Flemish tiles reset in the walling. However, the church had fallen into disuse before its conversion to a residential property in 1989.

Parish:WICKLEWOOD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

North and south nave walls of two builds; possible Roman tile quoins with flint blocks, and slit window with flint slab jambs, cross boundary suggesting Saxo-Norman heightening of older building. Chancel in Early English style (13th century) very fine; Early English north chapel demolished; Perpendicular (15th century) south chapel demolished, window reset. Perpendicular south porch over Early English nave door. Tower perhaps 14th century Decorated, altered in 15th century, or all 15th century; top rebuilt 1714. Very fine nave and chancel roof is late 19th century. Furnishing; only a few memorials, and some possible Flemish tile reset in walling.
See report in file.
Redundant.
Listed Grade II* (S1).
To be converted to house?
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 6 December 1978 and 19 August 1987.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 August 1987.

August 1989.
Conversion to house proceeding, has revealed some features including very unusual fact that south chapel was joined to porch.
See report (S2), architects plans (S3) and photos (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 August 1989.