Name:St Nicholas' Church, Potter Heigham

Summary

This church dates from the 12th century and many original features remain. The 13th century nave and aisles were remodelled during major building works around 1500 (bequests date from 1479 to 1535, when a new aisle was built, and 1506, when the church was leaded). Inside, extensive wall paintings still survive, as well as a 15th century octagonal brick font and a number of 15th century poppyhead bench ends. Tree-ring analysis revealed a felling range of 1479 to 1535 for timbers from the nave roof and 1533 to 1558 for timbers from the roof of the north aisle.

Parish:POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Round tower of the 12th century (or possibly the 11th if a postulated round window is genuine). The chancel may also have a Norman window and evidence of 13th century windows, but the oldest clearly dateable are of 1300-1310. Traces of pre-14th century south arcade; present arcades and doors 14th, as is probably the belfry. Late 15th/early 16th century remodelling with grand new roofs and windows. 19th century alterations.
Furnishings include rood screen, an important set of medieval wall paintings, a medieval font of brick (one of four known) and a number of 17th century Royalist memorials.
(S1) in file.

Church listed grade I, south churchyard wall grade II.

2006. Dendrochronological Survey.
Analysis of samples obtained from the roof of the north aisle during repair works indicates it is likely that all the timbers sampled were cut as part of a single felling, likely between 1533-58.
J. Allen (NLA), 7 March 2007.

October 2011. Planning Application.
Removal of thatch on nave roof and installation of lead covering.
Z. Dack (HES), 2 November 2011.

2012-2013. Dendrochronological Survey.
Dendrochronological dating of timbers from nave and north aisle.
Fourteen samples taken from the timbers of the nave roof were assessed, along with the reanalysis of twelve samples previously taken from the north aisle roof. The dating of the samples from the north aisle was reaffirmed to be 1533-58. The timbers from the nave roof had a felling date of 1485-1509.
Prior to tree-ring dating the documentary evidence relating to a series of bequests received between 1479 to 1535 had been taken to relate to re-roofing of the nave and aisles. The timbers of the nave have a felling date range which accords with this interpretation. The timbers from the north aisle roof are of a later date.
See report (S4) for further information.
A. Cattermole (HES), 12 January 2015.