Name:Post medieval ice-house

Summary

This ice-house is buried under a mound in the wood to the northwest of the site of Wroxham Hall. It has a brick barrel-vaulted entrance passage to the south, and the marks of inner and outer doors. The domed brick chamber is in good condition. It appears to be of later date than the hall construction, i.e. after 1781.

Parish:WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 1983. Visit.
Ice-house. Buried under mound in wood northwest of Wroxham Hall site. Brick barrel-vaulted entrance passage on south only around 2m long with marks of inner and outer doors. Domed brick chamber in good condition, but base full of old iron, refrigerators etc; angle of splay suggests perhaps not originally very deep. Appears to be of later date than hall construction, i.e. after 1781. Ice would have been gathered from dykes to north.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 May 1983.

• ICEHOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1781 AD? to 2100 AD)