Name:The Mount, Blickling Park

Summary

An early 18th century garden mount, with a spiral walk to the top, which provided views over the lake and towards the Hall. A late 19th century brick water tower is now on the top of the mount.

Parish:BLICKLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

This appears to be a landscape mound and is very similar to the one of about 1780 at Gunton Park.
It is heavily wooded.
Mr J. Gibbs, National Trust, suggested it was Elizabethan, but Mr Phipps, National Trust, says documentary evidence shows that the Elizabethan mount was elsewhere and that this one is probably 18th century. It now bears a water tower added about 1890.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 November 1981.

(S1) confirms that the Elizabethan mount was the bastion now in the formal gardens east of the hall. This mount is of the early 18th century and had a spiral walk; the water tower was for fire fighting and was added 1884.
E. Rose (NAU) 1 September 1993.

The water tower is a brick circle about 2.5m high of red bricks laid in headers, two courses of blue brick at the top. The metal cylinder of the tank projects downwards inside, like a sausage boiler on end. There is some sort of wooden tripod structure on top.
E. Rose (NLA) 4 May 1998

Almost every brick within reach externally and many internally bear graffiti, including several dating to the 1940s when the house (NHER 5115) was requisitioned and served as the Officers Mess for nearby RAF Oulton (NHER 7364).
See digital photos.
D. Gurney (HES), 8 March 2013.