Name:Former crossing keeper's cottage, 161 Gaywood Road

Summary

This dark brick detached house was built as a crossing keeper's cottage beside the Great Eastern Railway line from King's Lynn to Hunstanton (NHER 13591), which opened in 1862. The railway closed in 1969, and this building is now a house.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) describes this as former 1862 Great Eastern Railway crossing cottage. This sits beside the King's Lynn to Hunstanton railway line (NHER 13591) which opened in 1862. Flemish bond red brick with white brick details, now under roof of concrete tiles. Central ridge stack. Gable fronts road; two windows one above the other (one in gable), both with strainer arches picked out in red and white bricks above splayed heads of gauged red and white bricks. White brick-dressed jambs. Decorative string of red and white bricks all round at 1st floor level. White brick edging detail under gable with dogtooth brick cornice below on side walls. Blank wall to west. Two windows similar to above on east wall and one in rear north gable above modern extension which now contains the entrance.
It is not clear when this building ceased to be the crossing keeper's cottage, but the railway closed in 1969.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 20 June 2019.

• CROSSING KEEPERS COTTAGE (19th Century to Late 20th Century - 1862 AD to 1969 AD?)