Name:19th- and 20th-century tramway associated with Fison's fertiliser factory (NHER 6531)

Summary

A 19th- and 20th-century tramway associated with Fison's fertiliser factory (NHER 6531), allowing access to the Norfolk Railway (NHER 13571), is visible as an extant structure and earthwork on 1940s aerial photographs and is also depicted on historical maps. The modern landscaping at the site still reflects its course, but it is not known whether parts of it still survive.

November 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A 19th- and 20th-century tramway associated with Fison's fertiliser factory (NHER 6531), providing access to the Norfolk Railway (NHER 13571), is visible as an extant structure and earthwork on 1940s aerial photographs (for example S1), and is also depicted on historical maps (for example S2). The modern landscaping at the site still reflects its course, but it is not known whether parts of it still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21 November 2017.

• RAILWAY (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)