Name:Neolithic flint hoard and prehistoric quern

Summary

A hoard of seven Neolithic flint axeheads was ploughed up in 1953, three years after a polished Neolithic axehead had been discovered in the same field. In 1995 a prehistoric stone quern was turned up, again by the plough.

Parish:KNAPTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1953. 14m (15 yards) from a spring 1.2km (3/4 of a mile) north of Parish Room.
Hoard of seven chipped flint axes found through deep ploughing. Three found in March 1953 and four more in October.

Site excavated by R. R. Clarke (NCM) on 25 October 1953 but nothing further found. Wrote in 1954 about borrowing the hoard for photography but no reply.

Eastern Daily Press photograph of the first three axes found (S1) and press cutting (S2) with photograph of two those axes in file. Press cutting (S3) of the four axeheads found later that year also in file.

1950 Same field as site of hoard of flint axes found in 1953
Polished flint axehead. See (S3) and (S4).
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

1995. Ploughed up. Saddle quern, complete except for hole; possibly worn through it or plough damaged in a very thin area.
W. Milligan (NCM), 12 July 1996.

Aircraft crash site formerly recorded here is now NHER 44360.