Name:St Ethelbert's Church, Alby

Summary

A medieval church with 19th century additions and alterations. Building work in the nave in 1996 revealed a flint wall with a blocked doorway, timber beams, a clay floor and medieval floor tiles. A medieval coin was found with a metal detector in the nave.

Parish:ALBY WITH THWAITE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Possibly of Norman origin. Some windows, doors and possibly porch are of Decorated period. Most of church seems to be of two periods of Perpendicular work in the late 15th and early 16th centuries, the first scheme not being completed; this despite the similarity of some windows to early 14th century forms. Two early 19th century Gothick windows. 15th century font; base of rood screen.
See full report (S1) in file. See also (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 23 May 1995.

1996. Excavation
Carried out under the supervision of E. Rose for the re-flooring of nave floor revealed redeposited medieval tiles, 19th century alterations and other features. Possible south wall of original church was exposed towards the south side of the nave, 3.7 meters south of the north wall and which also contained a blocked doorway which is east to the present south doorway.
Evidence indicates that the original church was widened to the south before the 14th century and was then extended west with the present Decorated-style doorways.
Medieval coin reported found with metal detector.
See file for further details. These observation are also noted in (S3) and (S4).