Name:St James' church, Southrepps

Summary

St James’ church is a large church with one of the tallest towers in the county, visible for miles around. This impressive flint and stone church originally had aisles to the north and south, and in its heyday may have been one of the largest in the county. The tower dates from the mid 15th century, and is highly decorated, often thought by writers to be one of the most beautiful in Norfolk.
Unfortunately the long aisles were demolished in 1791, though the arcades in the nave are still clearly visible. Restorations in 1875 and 1908 have resulted in very little surviving from the medieval period, although there are details on the mouldings on and around the priest’s door that date to around 1320. The roof beams are still fresh and warm looking, despite being installed in 1908, and seem thoroughly in keeping with a church that is obviously in active everyday use.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 14th century with very fine mid 15th century tower and alterations. Aisles demolished 1791. Church restored 1875, 1908.
See report in secondary file.

1980s.
See newspaper cuttings (S1) for details on the restoration of the bells.
H. Mellor (HES), 5 January 2017.

1993. Excavation.
Carried out on the north side of the church of St James, revealed evidence for Norman church probably of 11th or 12th-century in date. Fragments of reused dressed and decorated limestone were located in the footings of the aisle relating to 18th century demolition.
See report (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3) and (S4).
E. Rose (NAU), 22 March 1984. Amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 8 July 2013.