Name:Post medieval field and plantation boundary bank at Laines Farm

Summary

A post medieval wood/field boundary bank, at least 190m long, up to 7m wide and up to 0.4m tall. This bank, along with other field and plantation boundaries in the area (NHER 61090, 61091 and 61092), are particularly important as they represent, and are surviving evidence for, the subdivision of Santon Warren (NHER 54065) during the 19th century.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

October 2014. Breaking New Ground field visit. HA 42.
A bank, aligned northnortheast to southsouthwest. At least 190m long, up to 7m wide and up to 0.4m tall.
On the line of a wood/field/track boundary on (S1), which suggests it was constructed as the western boundary to a narrow unnamed plantation.
D. Robertson (HES), 27 July 2015.

April 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The post medieval to modern boundary bank described above is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2). It has not been mapped as it is depicted on modern and historical Ordnance Survey maps.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th April 2017.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)