Name:St Peter's and Paul's Church, Sustead

Summary

This church has a round tower with brick battlements that have been recently added. Most of the church is in the Decorated style, including many of the nave and chancel windows. The north door has ogee moulding and the south porch entrance has crown-like decoration above it. Inside, there is a double piscina, and large sedilia that apparently was never completed. There is also an unusual brick rood turret with flint patterning. The pulpit is of 17th century date and there are some medieval stained glass windows along with two in the Arts and Crafts style of the 1890s.

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Round tower, with brick battlements - these very recent - and Y-tracery bell openings; tiny lancet to west. Tiny window to nave; tower has own door in base. Nave southwest quoin of carrstone or conglomerate. Most of church Decorated style: chancel south windows and southwest nave windows are Decorated (no aisles, pace (S1)) with shafts inside and capitals inside and out; also a small Decorated window above north transept arch. North door has ogee moulding. South porch entrance has crown-like decoration above, also flushwork and blocked Y-tracery windows. North priest's door. Blocked arch to demolished north transept, with base for statue to east. Double piscina, and large sedilia apparently never completed - shafts stop at large rounded head, which already cuts base of window above. Other windows in nave north and south walls are Perpendicular; northwest has base for statue in east jamb. Unusual brick rood turret with flint patterning - marks of screen inside nave. East wall brick base is 17th century chequered work but top and window are modern. Carved octagonal font. Fragment of carved and defaced stem of another. Old work in screen. 17th century pulpit. Some medieval stained glass, also two windows in Arts and Crafts style of 1890s. Ironbound chest. 17th century floor tombs. Chalice, Norwich, 1567. Paten.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 16 March 1977.

Old photograph in file.