Name:Medieval to post medieval road and hollow way

Summary

A medieval to post medieval hollow way and road, together with an adjoining field or property boundary, is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs. The main earthwork element, which lies within Kimberley Park (NHER 30466), has been subject to ground survey, while the adjoining boundary ditch has been partially excavated, demonstrating its medieval date. Documentary records indicate that the hollow way was a public road in 1766. The site forms one element in more widespread evidence of Kimberley’s shifting pattern of settlement and enclosure in the medieval to post medieval period (NHER 54660). It also demonstrates, presumably, the shifting boundaries of Kimberley Park.

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2011. Norfolk NMP.
Some of the earthworks described below - a substantial portion of the hollow way and adjoining boundary - were previously recorded as part of NHER 30466.
A medieval to post medieval hollow way and road, together with an adjoining field or property boundary, are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S6), centred at TG 0718 1432. Additional, dislocated elements of the road (or its projected line) are located at TG 0699 0427, TG 0700 0419 and TG 0709 0423. The main earthwork element, which lies within Kimberley Park (NHER 30466), has been subject to ground survey and historical research (S7), with which the NMP survey largely accords. The area has also been partially excavated (S8), demonstrating the medieval date of the boundary ditch as well as the presence of other medieval activity at the site. The NMP, however, has significantly extended the known line of the road. To the south a possible continuation into the village and a possible side road have been recorded (a possible continuation of the latter, at TG 0699 0427, may instead be a drain or field boundary). To the north, where it is visible as a cropmark, the side road to Coston Lane (the B1135) is evident. Together with the adjoining boundary ditch, the road forms part of more widespread evidence of Kimberley’s shifting pattern of settlement and enclosure in the medieval to post medieval period (NHER 54660). Presuming that the road always lay outside of the park, it also demonstrates the shifting boundaries of Kimberley Park (NHER 30466); it was presumably after 1766, when the hollow way was recorded as a public road (S7), that the road was moved westwards and straightened, while the redundant element was incorporated into the park.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 October 2011.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)