Name:Former school, Beechamwell

Summary

This yellow brick building was constructed in 1835 as a simple two-roomed school and was enlarged in 1875. The church school closed in 1949-1950 but continued to operate as a Local Authority Community School until 1996. It is now a private dwelling.

Parish:BEACHAMWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Beachamwell School.
This yellow brick building was constructed by the late John Motteux in 1835 as a simple, two-roomed school (S2). It was extended in 1875 to accommodate up to 79 children (S3). By 1947 the school accommodated 51 children (S4), but the church schol was closed in 1949-1950 (S1). However, the school continued as a Local Authority Community School until 1996 (S5). It is now a private dwelling.
S. Howard (HES), 22 August 2011. Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 04 July 2016.

• SCHOOL (19th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1835 AD to 1950 AD)